CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E82709

Mr. K. M. Bulsara
Zyfax
P.O. Box 2453
Bellaire, TX 77402-2453

RE: The tariff classification of Submerged Arc Welding Flux from India.

Dear Mr. Bulsara:

In your letter dated May 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Fluxomelt SK-88, Fluxomelt MIN-88, and Fluxomelt SK-76, which are all used for steel welding.

Fluxomelt SK-76 contains aluminum oxide, silicon dioxide, calcium oxide, magnesium oxide, titanium dioxide, calcium fluoride, and manganese oxide. Fluxomelt MIN-88 and SK-88 contain aluminum oxide, silicon dioxide, calcium oxide, magnesium oxide, titanium dioxide, calcium fluoride, manganese oxide, and zirconium silicate.

The applicable subheading for all the above will be 3810.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pickling preparations for metal surfaces; fluxes and other auxiliary preparations for soldering, brazing or welding; soldering, brazing or welding powders or pastes consisting of metal and other materials; preparations of a kind used as cores or coatings for welding electrodes or rods: other: consisting wholly of inorganic substances. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division